Self Inspection Checklist
Items applicable to radio & television broadcasters and large cable systems. 

1. EAS Operating Handbook available? (§11.15)

2. EAS Encoder/Decoder installed and operational? (§11.35)

3. EAS Decoder tuned to stations in accordance with local/state EAS plans? (§11.52)

4. Encoder timing tones 8-25 seconds in length? (§11.32)(9)(iv)

5. Transmit Tests: Is Required Weekly Test (RWT) conducted weekly? (§11.61)

6. Transmit Tests: Is Required Weekly Test (RWT) logged properly? (§11.61)

7. Receive Tests: Is Required Weekly Test (RWT) logged properly? (§11.61)

8. Transmit Tests: Is Required Monthly Test (RMT) logged properly? (§11.61)

9. Transmit Tests: Was the Required Monthly Test (RMT) conducted within 15 minutes of reception? (§11.61)

10. Receive Tests: Is Required Monthly Test (RMT) logged properly? (§11.61)

11. Does the station log explain failures to send or receive the weekly and/or monthly tests? (§11.35a)

12. Does the station log contain date and time for any EAS equipment outages or repairs? (§11.35b)

Items applicable to cable systems only:

13. Is the visual message of the RMT on all channels that carry programming?

14. Is the EAS audio message transmitted on all channels that carry programming?

15. Is the RWT on all channels that carry programming? There is no requirement for a video message when the RWT is transmitted on a cable system.


1 Typically, Class D Non-Commercial Educational FM Stations and LPTV Broadcast Stations are only required to have EAS Decoders. These stations are not required to have EAS Encoders. Some exceptions may exist, see §11.51(e), §73.506 and §74.701(f) for further information.

2 Per FCC Rules, Cable TV systems which service 10,000 or more subscribers from a single head end must participate fully in EAS by December 31, 1998.

January 1999

Page sponsored by: House Manager La Jolla